European Wax Federation

Privacy policy

By contacting us through the contact form on the website (www.wax.org) you provide us certain personal data and you consent that we, European Wax Federation, with registered address at 1160 Oudergem, Vorstlaan 165 and registered in the CBE under number 0866.466.851 (hereinafter "EWF" or "we", "us", "our"), shall process these personal data in the context of request you sent.

It primarily concerns the following personal data: your full name,company, and e-mail address.

Where you provide us with personal data of someone else you guarantee that this personal data is collected in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Reg.2016/679, "GDPR").

The processing of personal data is based on article 6.a. (consent) GDPR. We will only process your personal data in order to respond to your request and to communicate with you following this request should this be required.

To the extent necessary to respond to your request, and thus depending on (the nature of) your request, we can share your personal data with some of our members, suppliers (e.g. IT service provider, suppliers in the context of the organisation of meetings and/or conferences), technical and scientific organisations, trade associations, official bodies, and national and international authorities, especially those involved in framing regulations, etc. If these recipients process your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, we will use our best efforts to conclude the necessary (contractual) safeguards in this regard (e.g. EC Standard Clauses or similar contractual safeguards), where required.

When legally justified or required, the personal data may also be transferred to competent governments and/or other law enforcement authorities (e.g. police, investigating judge, national data protection authority, etc.).

You have the right to access and rectify your personal data in the event they are incorrect or incomplete, as well as the right to erasure and the right to object and the right to restriction of the processing under the conditions set out in the applicable legislation. In as far the processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at all times. In such event it might be impossible for us (as the case may be, the other recipients) to perform our (contractual) obligations vis-à-vis you. We (and as the case may be, the other recipients) do not accept any responsibility in this regard.

You have the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) of your personal data and the right to have your personal data transmitted to another controller (‘data portability’).

To exercise the above mentioned rights, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to the following e-mail address: dirk.danneels@wax.org. If you have a question or complaint, we ask you to contact us directly. However, please note that you are entitled to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles - contact@apd-gba.be - https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be).

We will retain your personal data as long as necessary to respond to your request or communicate with you thereafter should this be required. Please note that e-mails/documents containing your personal data may be retained longer should this be required by law (e.g. for accountancy or archiving purposes).

Contact us

165 Boulevard du Souverain,
1160 Bruxelles, Belgium